Discretion is at the core of everything that we do. Legacy Law is committed to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which apply from 12 March 2014. As well as many other roles, Donal Griffin is our Chief Privacy Officer and can be contacted at or at GPO Box 568, Sydney, NSW 2001.

This privacy notice sets out how we may use information about you which we collect through your use of this website in particular and more generally. It is our wish that any such information is up-to-date and accurate and not incomplete, irrelevant or misleading so we ask that you request that we correct any lack of accuracy in any personal information we hold about you. If appropriate, we will correct such information held by us without cost to you.

From time to time we may receive information about you from you or from your professional associates. The information may be stored with a third party data storage provider. The personal information will be used as a basis on which to advise our clients about personal legal issues.

We will collect personal information about you where it is reasonably necessary for our business and use and disclose your personal information, as you would expect, for the primary purpose (or to a related body corporate) for which it was collected or, if an exception applies under the law, for secondary purposes. With the exception of service providers who we pay to manage our computer systems and support or for marketing of our services, we do not provide or seek to commercialise your personal information to third parties.

If we disclose personal information to a recipient outside of Australia, which is not usual in our practice, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs. Please note that this does not apply to personal information which is routed through servers that may be outside Australia as the APPs refer to this as a “use” not a “disclosure” of information.

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to the exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so please let us know and we will, subject to our right to refuse such a request in certain situations, provide it within a reasonable period of time. We reserve the right to impose a charge for giving access to requested personal information We ask that you please contact us if you have any complaints in relation to the handling or use of your personal information. In particular, the relevant law provides that you should:

If you are receiving marketing communication from us and no longer wish to receive this, please just let us know.


Legacy Law